Browsing Category
Long Beach
3559 posts
Long Beach looks to streamline design and permitting of accessory dwelling units
The Long Beach City Council is hoping to cut the fat out of the process of building accessory…
January 5, 2022
Long Beach extends deal with Grand Prix Association through 2028, will receive funds for street maintenance
Long Beach has extended its deal with the Grand Prix Association of Long Beach through 2028, ensuring continuity…
January 5, 2022
Man, 74, reported missing in Long Beach is found
Update: A 74-year-old man who went missing in Long Beach has been found, authorities said today. On Tuesday…
January 4, 2022
LA County COVID hospitalizations near 2,000 mark as surge continues
The surge of COVID-19 infections continued to drive up hospitalizations, with state figures Monday showing the number of…
January 4, 2022
Long Beach woman dies after her car hits a light pole
40-year-old Long Beach resident Stephanie Moreno died in a single-vehicle car crash on Jan 1. 2022, according to…
January 3, 2022
Motorcyclist fatally rear ends SUV in Long Beach
A man died after driving his motorcycle into the back of an SUV in Long Beach in the…
January 3, 2022
LB beaches still closed due to sewage spill in Dominguez Channel
Several beaches in Los Angeles and Orange counties will remain closed to water activities today due to a…
January 3, 2022
Man stabbed to death near Long Beach alley
A man in his 40s died after being stabbed near an alleyway close to the 700 block of…
January 3, 2022
Long Beach to tighten COVID isolation rules today
Long Beach, which is experiencing a surge in coronavirus cases along with the rest of Southern California, will…
January 3, 2022
Signal Tribune’s must-reads of 2021
2021 was a year that brought many opportunities for unique and necessary reporting. Long Beach and Signal Hill…
December 31, 2021